Department of radiology and Radiological Science

Radiology Equipment

MUSC

Equipment Details

CT- Main Hospital

1- Dual Source Siemens Definition Flash  (128 slice)
1- Dual Source Siemens Definition (128 slice)
1- Siemens Somatom Sensation (64 slice)
1- Siemens Somatom Sensation (16 slice)
1- GE Lightspeed (16 slice)

CT-Rutledge Tower
(Ambulatory Care)

1- Siemens Somatom Sensation (64 slice)

CT-Ashley River Tower

1- Dual Source Siemens Definition Force (192 slice)
1- Dual Source Siemens Definition  (128 slice)

MRI- Main Hospital

1 - Siemens Skyra 3.0T
1 - Siemens Avanto 1.5T*
*With high-speed gradients, as well as cardiac and spectroscopy

MRI- Rutledge Tower
(Ambulatory Care)

1 - Siemens Aera 1.5T.
1 - Siemens Magnetom Verio 3.0T Large bore system*
*With high-speed gradients, as well as cardiac and spectroscopy

MRI-Ashley River Tower

1 - Siemens Avanto 1.5T*
*With high-speed gradients, as well as cardiac and spectroscopy

Ultrasound
Main Hospital

3 - Phillips
1 - GE Logiq 900 series
1 - GE 700 Series 

Ultrasound-Ashley River Tower

1 - GE Logiq eBook
2 - GE Logiq 900 series

Nuclear Medicine- Main Hospital

1 - GE Discovery LS PET/CT
1 - GE Hawkeye SPECT/CT
1 - Philips Vertex AC gamma camera
1 - Philips Argus SPECT gamma camera
2 - Philips (ADAC) Skylight gamma camera

Complete Nuclear Pharmacy on-site

Nuclear Medicine-Ashley River Tower

3 - Siemens SPECT/CT cameras

Breast Imaging-
Hollings Cancer Center

4 - mammography rooms with Hologic Selenia digital 
     mammography units
1 - Lorad Stereotactic biopsy unit
1 - R2 Computer Aided Detection system

Neurointerventional
Main Hospital

1 - OEC 9800 C-arm
1 - Siemens Siremobil Iso C-arm
1 - Medrad Mark 5 Injector
1 - Siemens Axiom Artis Neuro Angio Lab with Biplane  
     C-arms
1 - Leonardo 3D Reconstruction Station
1 - Jackson Procedure Table

Vascular Interventional
Main Hospital
4 -  Siemens Axiom Artis systems
Vascular Interventional
Ashley River Tower
2 -  Siemens Artis dTa systems

Diagnostic Imaging
Main Hospital

4 -  Philips x-ray systems
2 - Fluoroscopy systems (Siemens, GE)

1 - Pediatric x-ray GE system
2 - Pediatric fluoroscopy systems (Siemens, GE)

Diagnostic Rutledge

1 - GE definium 8000 digital x-ray system
1 - GE Proteus Diagnostic system
1 - GE Silhouette Diagnostic system
1 - Philips Diagnostic system

Diagnostic
Ashley River Tower

1- Digital Siemens Axiom Aristos (chest)
2 - Siemens Axiom Luminos TF (fluoroscopy)
2 - C-arms (Arcadis Avantic)
3 - Wireless, digital portables (Shimadzu mobile darts)

Research

1 - Bruker MRI 7T

PACS

Equipment Details

Main Hospital

Filmless department with  AGFA IMPAX workstations
TerraRecon, GE,and Siemens Leonardo workstations for MPR and 3D reconstructions

Remote Access

Web based client (AGFA Web1000) allowing remote access to Radiology images

Breakdown of MUSC Radiology Examinations

MUSC Radiology performed 284,357 examinations in fiscal year 2014 which included:

ExaminationMUHAMUSC Physicians
Nuclear Medicine procedures (Inc. PET/CT)6,932731
Diagnostic procedures121,56821,321
CT procedures55,5284,295
Ultrasound procedures19,8882,910
MRI procedures19,5542,398
Vascular Interventional procedures6,121228
Mammography15,5207,363
TOTALS245,11139,246
 
 
 

© Medical University of South Carolina | 171 Ashley Avenue, Charleston, SC 29425